Foreign Students Department

What are the most important points that the foreign applicants should know?


Русенски университет What are the documents which I should submit!
Русенски университет The neccessary documents for admission can be found on the following web-sites:


Русенски университет What should I know during the preparation of the documents?
Русенски университет The documents from these sites with items from 2 to 8 should be with an authenticating seal affixed. Copies are not accepted.

Русенски университет What is the application deadline?
Русенски университет The application deadline is 30th September 2017. It is necessary to submit your original diploma on enrollment.

Русенски университет What annual tuition fee should I pay?
Русенски университет The annual tuition fees are listed in:


Русенски университет What should I know when depositing the tuition fee?
Русенски университет The document from the bank for the paid tuition fee should be on your name. Don’t enter the names of the applicant’s parents or relatives!

Русенски университет How can I arrive in Bulgaria?
Русенски университет You should get a visa for your training in the Republic of Bulgaria. You should receive it from the Consular section of the Embassy in the Republic of Bulgaria in the country of residence of the applicant after the submission of the following documents:
  • CERTIICATE, issued by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Bulgaria, which certifies that you are admitted as a student at the University of Ruse;
  • CERTIFICATE, issued by Ruse University, specifying the address, on which you will be accommodated in the Republic of Bulgaria;
  • PROFORMA INVOICE, in which the tuition fees are specified as well as the bank account of Ruse University.
Русенски университет How can I get an entry visa – type “D” for Bulgaria?
Русенски университет What fee should I pay for issuing an entry visa type “D”?
Русенски университет The fee for issuing a visa is 50 Euro.


Русенски университет What should I know for the foreign student’s passport, before my travel to Bulgaria?
Русенски университет Your passport for travel should have an expiry date not earlier than 30 March 2018.

Русенски университет What should I do immediately after the arrival in Ruse?
Русенски университет After the arrival in Ruse, you should get a permission for a long stay by Regional Directorate "Ministry of Affairs".

Русенски университет Where can I get a piece of information on the documents, which are necessary for issuing a document for a long stay?
Русенски университет You can receive instructions for the necessary documents and institutions, where these documents are submitted in the International Students Directorate at Ruse University.
Русенски университет What is the fee, which I should pay for issuing a document for a long stay?
Русенски университет The fee for issuing permission for a long stay in the R. Bulgaria is to the amount of 260 Euro. This tax must be paid every year.

Русенски университет Can I be accommodated in the student hostels?
Русенски университет All foreign students from the preparatory course and the first course willing to use hostels can be accommodated in the students’ hostels of Ruse University. The foreign students are settled in rooms with a separate bathroom. All foreign students can take accommodation every day from 8.00 a.m. until 3.00 o’clock p.m. Saturday and Sunday are rest days.
Русенски университет What is the month’s rent, which I should pay for the student hostels?
Русенски университет The rent for one bed is 50 Euro per month.


Русенски университет What are the substantial costs per month?
Русенски университет The substantial costs are about 210 Euro per month.



Русенски университет How do I obtain permission for long-term residence in the Republic of Bulgaria?
Русенски университет   The terms and conditions for issuing permit for long-term residence of foreigners, admitted for regular training in higher schools, are regulated by the Law on Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria and the New Rules for implementation of the Aliens Act, coming into force from 7 May 2011 year.
    The applications for the right of long-term residence shall be filed in the Migration”, Regional Directorate of Interior – Ruse / ODMVR/, no later than 14 days before the expiration of the authorized period of the foreigners’ stay in the Republic of Bulgaria. For the violation of this requirement the fine is up to 500 BGN. The application must be accompanied by:
  1. Copy of a valid document for travel with the pages of:
    - photograph;
    - personal data;
    - visa under art. 15, para.1 of the Law on Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria
    - seal of the latest entry in the country;
    For verification of authenticity the original travel document shall be also submitted
  2. Document for paid state fee /10 BGN/ under art. 10, para. 3 of the Tariff № 4 for the fees, collected by the Ministry of Interior under the Stamp Duty Act;
  3. Evidence of secured place of residence rental agreement, accommodation order, etc/;
  4. Compulsory medical insurance /for the required term of stay/, valid in Bulgaria, when a person is not insured under the Health Insurance Act / if the student is insured it is advisable this to be determined in the certificate, issued by the University of Ruse/.
  5. Evidence of sufficient means of subsistence, without recourse to welfare in an amount not less than the minimum monthly wage or minimum pension for the country for the duration of stay on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria./ A document, certifing that the foreigner receive scholarship and/or a certificate from the bank for availability of 420 BGN for every month of stay in the country, etc/.
  6. Certificate of acceptance for training in the Republic of Bulgaria approved and issued by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Science and certificate, issued by the higher school. as evidence that the student is studyng during the respective year.
  7. Evidence for paid tuition fee for enrolment in the higher school, which is submitted after the aliens’ entry into the Republic of Bulgaria with visa under art. 15, para.1 of the Law on Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria;
  8. Criminal record certificate, issued by the State of citizenship or the state of habitual residence - at the time of initial application /including visa type D/ .

    An application shall be heard and determined within 14 days and the alien shall be notified by writing.
    The following fees should be paid under art. 10, para. 3 of the Tariff № 4 for the authorized period of residence:
   - 6 months – 200 BGN;
   - 1 year – 500 BGN.


Languages

BG EN TR

Opinions

Valentina Baltaji, Moldova If you ask me why I have chosen to study in University of Ruse, my answer would be: University of Ruse is the place where you can develop and realize your dremas. Here you are always welcomed with a smile. Lecturers are alsways ready to consult and help you, which is very important for one student. I am already in the second course and I can say that I have made the right choice. Because the choice of University determines your future!

pixel
Valentina Baltaji, Moldova,
Industrial design